---Natural organic plant extract, producer of functional health elements

More
Development
Jobs
Base
Download
Login
Contact us
Message

Copyright 2018  Ankang Health Element Pharmtech Co. Ltd
陕ICP备14000451号-1    Powered by www.300.cn xi'an

Pueraria lobata extract
Gynostemma extract
Mulberry leaf extract
Magnolia Bark Extract
Chlorogenic acid
Epimedium extract
Medicine and food
Health food
Intermediate
Additive
Raw material
Solution

Charantin,Balsam Pear Extract ,Bitter Melon Extract

basic information
Categories:
Epimedium extract
Release time:
2018-06-14
heat
没有此类产品
I want to inquire
Product detail
Charantin,Balsam Pear Extract ,Bitter Melon Extract
 
Charantin,Balsam Pear Extract ,Bitter Melon Extract
  Product Name:Balsam Pear Extract(Bitter Melon Extract)
  Latin Name:Momordica charantia L
  Synonym:Charantin,bitter gourd extract,bitter melon extract
  Active Ingredients:Charantin
  Specification:Total Saponins&Charantin:3%,10%,20%;10:1,20:1
 
  Detailed description  
  Bitter melon contains an array of biologically active plant chemicals including saponins,triterpenins,proteins,polypeptides and amino acid.Charantin,as one of the main ingredients in Bitter melon,researches have proved that it can decrease blood sugar level.
  Bitter melon grows in tropical areas,including parts of East Africa,Asia,the Caribbean,and South America,where it is used as a food as well as a medicine.Being a relatively common food item,bitter melon was traditionally used for a dazzling array of conditions by people in tropical regions.Numerous infections,cancer,and diabetes are among the most common conditions it was purported to improve.The leaves and fruit have both been used occasionally to make teas and beer or to season soups in the Western world.The berries also produce wax,which can be made into candles.
 
  Action and Uses
  At least there are three different groups of constituents in bitter melon have been reported to have hypoglycemic(blood sugar lowering)or other actions of potential benefit in diabetes mellitus.These include a mixture of steroidal saponins known as charantin,insulin-like peptides,and alkaloids.It is still unclear which of these is most effective,or if all three work together.Two proteins,known as alpha-and beta-momorcharin inhibit the AIDS virus,but this research has only been demonstrated in test tubes and not in humans.An as yet unidentified constituent in bitter melon inhibits the enzyme guanylate cyclase,an act that may benefit people with psoriasis.
The next article
Epimedium extract